Join/Renew Now

Men's Long Distance Running Committee


Executive Committee
Chair: Edwardo Torres  Secretary: Mark Winitz Max King 
Vice Chair:  Treasurer: Philip Greenwald  Allan Steinfeld 
Association Committee Representatives
Chair: Edwardo Torres  Lake Erie: Brian Jones Ozark: David Spetnagel
Association Members Long Island: Alex Cuozzo  Pacific: Andy Crawford
Adirondack: Renee Tolan Maine:  Pacific Northwest: Bill Roe 
Alabama:  Michigan: Potomac Valley: Robert Platt
Alaska: Mid-Atlantic: Theo Hardies  San Diego-Imperial: Roger Leszczynski
Arizona: Matthew Schmitt  Minnesota: Meghan Peyton Snake River: Ryan Canning 
Arkansas: Shawn Wierick Missouri Valley:  South Carolina: Joyce Welch
Border: Luis Aguilera  Montana: Bill Brist South Texas: John Purnell
Central California: Humberto Vargas Castrejon Nebraska: Tristan Nelson Southern: 
Colorado: Bret Stevens Nevada:  Southern California: Bob Morris
Connecticut: Kristina Miner New England: Scott Mindel Southwestern: 
Dakotas: Lyle Claussen  New Jersey: Gary Rosenberg Tennessee: Jamie Jenkins 
Florida: Johann Odermatt New Mexico: Michael Daney Three Rivers: Joe Sarver
Georgia: Euleen Josiah-Tanner New York: Jeff Benjamin  Utah: Teren Jameson
Gulf: Calum Neff Niagara: Eric Boyce Virginia: Gregory Roth
Hawaii: Ronald Pate  North Carolina: Jordan Zwick West Texas: Chris Lonngren
Illinois: Gregory Evans Ohio: Paige Biglin West Virginia: James Blankenship 
Indiana: John Maley  Oklahoma: Brian Hoover  Wisconsin: Peter Henkes 
Inland Northwest: Robyn Doloughan Oregon: Bob Latham Wyoming: 
Iowa: Ryan Elsbernd    
Kentucky: Michael Crowhurst II     

Article 5-B Member Organizations At-Large Awards
National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Allan Steinfeld Mark Winitz 
National Federation of State High School Associations (NFSHSA)    
National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) Active Athletes Budget
National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) Teddy Mitchell Philip Greenwald 
Road Runners Club of America (RRCA)   Edwardo Torres
  Committee Representatives  
Article 5-C Member Organizations Associations:  Championships Subcommittee
U.S. Armed Forces Athletes Advisory:  Chair: Bob Latham
U.S. Corporate Cup Association (USCCA) Coaches Advisory:   
NCAA Div. I TCA Coaching Education: Jack Hazen  International Competition Subcommittee
NCAA Div. II TCA Development:  Chair: 
NCAA Div. III TCA Law & Legislation: Mark Winitz  Fred Finke 
NAIA Coaches Medical Services Subcommittee:   
NHSACA Organizational Services:  Joint Men's/Women's Long Distance Running & Cross Country Subcommittee
National Junior College Athletic Associations Track Coaches Association (NJCAA TCA) Officials:  Chair: Bill Roe
U.S. Meet Directors Association (USMDA) Records: Andy Carr Michael Scott 
U.S. Track Coaches Association (USTCA) Rules: Philip Greenwald   
Northwest Athletic Association of Community Colleges (NWAACC) Scientific Services:   
California Community College Cross Country & Track Coaches Association (5CTCA) Substance Abuse Education: James Peterson   
     
Mountain, Ultra, Trail Reps Road Running Technical Council USA Men's Team Selectors
Mountain: Richard Bolt Gene Newman  Edwardo Torres
Ultra: Howard Nippert   Teddy Mitchell
Trail: Jason Bryant     
     
National Office Liaison:    

Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2022 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.