Join/Renew Now

Archives:
Latest news

Competition schedule updated for 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track and Field

11/6/2019
 

INDIANAPOLIS - To better accommodate athletes and ensure elite broadcast coverage, USA Track & Field (USATF) announced changes to the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Track and Field competition schedule.


The men’s and women’s triple jump, long jump, 3000m steeplechase and men’s 10,000m have changed days with other events having slight start time adjustments.


The 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Track & Field will be presented across NBC Sports’ numerous platforms. Broadcast information will be released later. For more information on ticket sales, visit TrackTown20.com.


    All Times Pacific (local). Subject to change.

Day 1 - Friday, June 19

11:00 a.m.

Shot Put

Men

Qualifying

2:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

3:00 p.m.

Discus Throw

Women

Qualifying

3:02 p.m.

400m

Women

1st Round

3:30 p.m.

400m

Men

1st Round

3:45 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Qualifying

3:58 p.m.

1500m

Women

1st Round

4:26 p.m.

800m

Men

1st Round

4:54 p.m.

5000m

Men

1st Round

5:15 p.m.

Triple Jump

Women

Qualifying

5:25 p.m.

Shot Put

Men

Final

5:32 p.m.

100m

Women

1st Round

6:22 p.m.

10,000m

Women

Final

Day 2 - Saturday, June 20

12:00 p.m.

100m 

Men

Decathlon

12:50 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Decathlon

1:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Qualifying

1:50 p.m.

Shot Put

Men

Decathlon

3:00 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Decathlon

3:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

3:30 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Qualifying

4:04 p.m.

100m hurdles

Women

1st Round

4:15 p.m.

Triple Jump

Men

Qualifying

4:34 p.m.

100m 

Men

1st Round

5:03 p.m.

100m

Women

Semi-Finals

5:18 p.m.

400m

Men

Decathlon

5:40 p.m.

1500m

Women

Semi-Finals

5:42 p.m.

Discus Throw

Women

Final

6:04 p.m.

800m

Men

Semi-Finals

6:20 p.m.

400m

Women

Semi-Finals

6:35 p.m.

400m

Men

Semi-Finals

6:51 p.m

100m

Women

Final

Day 3 - Sunday, June 21

12:15 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Decathlon

1:20 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Decathlon

3:45 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Decathlon

5:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Decathlon

5:40 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

5:50 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Final

5:55 p.m.

Triple Jump

Women

Final

6:03 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

6:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Decathlon

6:19 p.m

100m 

Men

Semi-Finals

6:35 p.m.

3000m Steeple

Women

1st Round

7:06 p.m.

400m

Women

Final

7:15 p.m.

400m

Men

Final

7:23 p.m.

1500m

Men

Decathlon

7:43 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Final

7:52 p.m.

100m 

Men

Final

Day 4 - Monday, June 22

4:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

4:30 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Final

5:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Final

5:40 p.m.

Triple Jump

Men

Final

5:50 p.m. 

3000m Steeple

Men

1st Round

6:22 p.m.

800m

Men

Final

6:30 p.m.

1500m

Women

Final

6:40 p.m.

5,000m

Men

Final

Day 5 - Tuesday, June 23

Rest Day

Day 6 Wednesday, June 24

12:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

1:00 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Men

Qualifying

 

Hammer Throw

Men

Qualifying

3:00 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Men

Final

4:30 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Qualifying

 

Hammer Throw

Women

Qualifying

6:30 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Final

Day 7 - Thursday, June 25

1:30 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Qualifying

5:00 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Qualifying

5:45 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Qualifying

5:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

6:04 p.m.

1500m

Men

1st Round

6:31 p.m.

200m

Women

1st Round

7:00 p.m.

5000m

Women

1st Round

7:20 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Qualifying

7:44 p.m.

800m

Women

1st Round

8:00 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Final

8:16 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

8:48 p.m.

3000m Steeple

Women

Final

Day 8 - Friday, June 26

1:00 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Qualifying

1:50 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

2:04 p.m.

200m 

Men

1st Round

2:10 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Qualifying

2:33 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

3:00 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Qualifying

3:02 p.m. 

800m

Women

Semi-Finals

3:18 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

3:30 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Final

3:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

4:05 p.m.

1500m

Men

Semi-Finals

4:25 p.m.

200m

Women

Semi-Finals

4:42 p.m.

3000m Steeple

Men

Final

Day 9 - Saturday, June 27

9:00 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Men

Final

9:01 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Women

Final

1:15 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Heptathlon

2:30 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Heptathlon

4:40 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Heptathlon

5:20 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

5:30 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Final

5:38 p.m

200m

Women

Heptathlon

5:40 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Final

6:03 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

6:19 p.m.

400m Hurdles 

Women

Semi-Finals

6:30 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Final

6:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Final

6:43 p.m.

10,000m

Men

Final

7:20 p.m.

200m

Women

Final

7:34 p.m.

200m

Men

Semi-Finals

7:51 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Final

Day 10 - Sunday, June 28

1:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Heptathlon

2:05 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Heptathlon

2:35 p.m.

National Anthem

 

 

2:45 p.m.

High Jump 

Men

Final

3:25 p.m. 

Long Jump

Men

Final

3:40 p.m.

800m - b

Women

Heptathlon

3:53 p.m.

800m - a

Women

Heptathlon

4:03 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Final

4:12 p.m.

5000m

Women

Final

4:35 p.m.

800m

Women

Final

4:43 p.m.

1500m

Men

Final

4:53 p.m.

200m

Men

Final

 




Nike Toyota Hershey Garden of Life UCS Gatorade NCSA KT Nationwide St. Vincent Normatec
© 2001-2020 USA Track & Field, Inc. All Rights Reserved.